Home Location Contact Membership Fixtures Open Results Scorecard Visitors Heritage Map Links Gallery Torphins Golf Club
View over Torphins village

FIXTURE LIST 2016

Gents Fixtures 2016

 

March

Sun 27th                         Opening Stableford

 

April

Sat 2nd                            Medal

Sun 10th                         Stableford

Sat 16th                          Philip Trophy – Round 1/Extra Medal

Sun 17th                         Captain v Vice Captain

Sat 23rd                         Philip Trophy – Round 2/Extra Medal

Sun 24th                         Glennie Trophy - Adult/Junior G/somes

             

May

Sun 1st                            Medal

Sat 7th                            Sinclair Stableford

Sun 8th                           ScotMid Scramble

Thur 12th                       Aboyne (A) 5.30pm

Sun 15th                         Club Championship H/cap – Rd 1/Extra Medal

Sat 21st                           Gala Shield

Sun 22nd                        Scott Trophy at Peterculter 

Thur 26th                       Tarland (H)  5.30pm

Sun 29th                         Club Championship H/cap – Rd 2/Extra Medal

 

June

Thur 2nd                          Peterculter (A)   5.30pm

Sun 5th                           Club Championship Rd 1/Scratch /Extra Medal

Thur 9th                         Lumphanan (H)  5.30pm

Sat 11th                          Ladies Open Stableford

Sun 12th                          Club Championship Rd 2/Scratch/Extra Medal

Wed 15th                       Midweek Medal

Thur 16th                       Braemar (A)  5.30pm

Sat 18th                          Stableford

Wed 22nd                      Midweek Stableford

Thur 23rd                       Banchory (H)  5.30pm

Sat 25th                          Medal

Sun 26th                         Deeside Pennant at Braemar

Wed 29th                       Seniors Open Greensomes - Gents/Ladies/Mixed

Thur 30th                       Stonehaven (A) 5.30pm

 

July

Sat 2nd                           Chapman Trophy - Adult/Junior or Lady /Gent

Sun 3rd                           Medal

Thur 7th                          Ballater (H) 5.30pm

Sat 9th                            Bogey Competition

Sun 10th                         Mixed Open

Thur 14th                       H/cap v Tarland (H) 5.30pm

Sat 16th                          Stableford

Thur 21st                        Scratch v Tarland (H) 5.30pm

Sat 23rd                          Medal/Macmillan Cancer Support

Sun 31st                          Medal/Veterans Trophy

 

August

Sun 7th                            Mens Open

Sun 14th                         Allardyce Trophy – Round 1/Extra Medal

Sat 20th                          Ladies v Gents

Sun 21st                         Allardyce Trophy – Round 2/Extra Medal

Sat 27th                         Open Texas Scramble

Sun 28th                        Stableford

 

September

Sat 3rd                           Medal/Captains Prize

Sun 4th                          Finals Day

Sun 11th                        J.J.Smith Joint Stableford

Sat 17th                         Walker Cup v Lumphanan (H) 9.00 am

Sun 18th                        Davidson Trophy/Medal

Sat 24th                         Stableford

 

October

Sat 1st                             Medal 

Sun 2nd                          Shepherd Trophy at Aboyne

Sat 8th                            Stableford

Sun 16th                        Extra Stableford

Sun 23rd                        Extra Stableford

Sat 29th                         Extra Stableford


LADIES FIXTURES 2016


March

Sun 27th                          Opening Stableford 


April

Sat 2nd                             Medal  

Sun 10th                          Medal/Iris Ewen Trophy Rd 1 

Sat 16th                           Stableford Trophy Rd 1 

Sun 17th                          Captain v Vice Captain

Sat 23rd                           Coronation Foursomes  

Sun 24th                           Glennie Trophy – Adult/Junior G/somes

                          

May

Sun 1st                            Medal/Club Ch Rd 1

Sat 7th                             Stableford/Captain’s Prize

Sun 8th                           ScotMid Scramble 

Mon 9th                          Aboyne (A) 5.30pm  

Sat 14th                           Medal/Club Ch Rd 2 

Sat 21st                             Stableford Rd 2  

Sat 28th                           Medal/Club Ch Rd 3 


June

Sun 5th                            Medal

Wed 8th                           Lumphanan (H)  5.30pm

Sat 11th                           Ladies Open Stableford

Sun 12th                          Two Clubs and Putter

Wed 15th                         Midweek Medal

Sat 18th                           Medal/Mutual Wealth Challenge

Wed 22nd                        Midweek Stableford

Sat 25th                           Outing to Insch

Sun 26th                          Deeside Pennant at Braemar

Wed 29th                        Seniors Open Greensomes  - Gents/ Ladies/ Mixed

Wed 29th                        Dunecht/Lumphanan  (H) 5.30pm


July

Sat 2nd                            Chapman Trophy - Adult/Junior or Lady/Gent

Sun 3rd                            Stableford Round 3

Sat 9th                             Medal/Gala Shield

Sun 10th                          Mixed Open

Sat 16th                           Medal/Iris Ewen Trophy Rd 2

Sat 23rd                           Medal/Macmillan Cancer Support

Sun 31st                           Stableford/Breakthrough  Brooch

 

August

Sat 6th                             Medal/Flag  Brooch

Sun 7th                            Mens Open

Sun 14th                          Stableford Rd 4 

Sat 20th                           Ladies v Gents

Sun 21st                          Stableford /Thistle Brooch

Sat 27th                          Open Texas Scramble

Sun 28th                          Medal/Iris Ewen Trophy Rd 3

 

September

Sat  3rd                           Outing to Alford G/somes

Sun 4th                            Finals Day

Sun 11th                          J.J.Smith Joint Stableford

Sat 17th                           Walker Cup v Lumphanan  (H)  9.00am

Sun 18th                          Medal/Mail on Sunday  Qualifier

Sat 24th                           Par Trophy/Stableford


October

Sat 1th                             Extra  Medal

Sat 8th                             Extra  Stableford

Sun 16th                          Extra  Medal

Sun 23rd                          Extra Stableford

Sat 29th                           Extra Stableford

 

JUNIOR FIXTURES 2016


April

Fri 15th                           Medal 

Fri 22nd                          Stableford                                                

Fri 29th                           Junior Convener’s Prize           

Sat 30th                        Glennie Trophy - Adult/Junior G/somes

 

May

Fri 6th                             Medal

Fri 13th                           Captain’s Prize

Fri 20th                           Stableford

Fri 27th                           Club Championship Round 1/ Medal

 

June

Fri  3rd                            Medal                                                                        

Sat 4th                           Wee Wonders

Fri 10th                          Club Championship Round 2/ Medal

Wed 15th                       Midweek Medal

Fri 17th                           Club Championship Td 3/Medal

Wed 22nd                      Midweek Stableford

Fri 24th                           Gala Shield

 

July

Fri 1st                             Stableford

Sat 2nd                           Chapman Trophy - Adult/Junior or Lady/Gent

Fri 8th                             Medal

Fri 15th                           Medal

Fri 22nd                          Stableford

Fri 29th                           Medal

 

August

Fri 5th                             Medal

Fri 12th                           Medal/Daily Telegraph Jun Golf Challenge

Fri 19th                           Stableford

Fri 26th                           Medal

 

September

Fri 2nd                             Medal   

Sun 4th                           Finals Day

Sun 11th                         J.J.Smith Joint Stableford

Sat 17th                          Walker Cup v Lumphanan (H) 9.00am

 

18 hole competitions start at 4.30

9 hole competitions start at 6.30       Fri 6 May – 19 August inclusive

 

SENIORS FIXTURES 2016


Meet on Wednesdays at 9.00am for a 9.30 tee off.

Stableford (unless otherwise stated)

Summer season starts 23rd March.  A.G.M. on 13thApril

 

April

Wed 6th                         Medal

Wed 13th                       Eclectic Trophy

 

May

Wed 4th                         Medal

Thur 12th                       Craibstone (A) 9.00 for 9.30

Wed 18th                       Eclectic Trophy

 

June

Wed 8th                         Eclectic Trophy

Wed 15th                       Midweek Medal

Wed  22nd                     Midsummer Stableford

Wed 29th                       Seniors Open Greensomes - Gents/Ladies/Mixed

 

July

Wed 6th                         Medal

Wed 13th                       Bill Hay Trophy

Wed 20th                       Eclectic Trophy

 

August

Wed 3rd                         Medal

Thur 11th                       Craibstone (H)  9.30 for 10.00

Wed 17th                       Charity Stableford

Wed 24th                       Bill McAinsh Trophy

 

September

Wed 14th                       Medal

Wed 21st                       Beddie Trophy

 

Fixtures

Torphins Golf Club, Bog Road, Torphins, Aberdeenshire, AB31 4JU, Scotland
© Torphins Golf Club 2014
Fixtures